York Fall Home Show

November 9 & 10, 2024

Saturday 10:00AM - 8:00PM

Sunday 10:00AM - 5:00PM


York ExpoCenter - Mid Atlantic Industrial Memorial Hall West

York, PA

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT


Last Modified May 14, 2024

American Consumer Shows, LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”’) is committed to protecting your privacy.  (“You”, "your”, “user”) means you as a user of our Services. Our privacy statement, which applies to all users of our Services, is designed to explain the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and why, and what we do to try to protect it (“Privacy Statement”). This Privacy Statement also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use certain information.  We encourage you to read our Privacy Statement carefully.  This Privacy Statement is part of and incorporated into our Terms of Use.  Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Statement have the meanings given in our Terms of Use.

 

Notice of how we use your Personal Information

By accessing and using the Services you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) and other information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use our Website or provide any Personal Information to us.  If you choose not to provide any Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide you with specific products or services, we may not be able to provide those products or services to you.

 

Summary of how we handle Personal Information

What do we collect?

We collect and retain certain Personal Information which is information relating to an individual that can be used to contact or identify the individual, such as first name, last name, e-mail address and phone number. You can read here to learn about the categories of personal information we collect..

Why do we use it?

We use Personal Information received from Users of our Services and visitors to our Shows to communicate directly with you and to connect you with third party service providers who may provide services of interest to you. We provide further detail about our use of Personal Information here.

 When do we share it?

We share Personal Information when needed to fulfill our legal obligations, with our exhibitors, and when our vendors and business partners need it to perform under the contracts we have with them. We provide further detail about our sharing of personal information here.

 How do we protect it?

We’ve invested in a security program that addresses technical, organizational and operational matters. Our program includes incident response and vendor oversight components. You can read about those components here and here.

Your Privacy Choices and Rights

You do not have to provide Personal Information to enjoy most of the features of our Services. You can learn more about that here.

The English language version of this Privacy Statement is the controlling version regardless of any translation you may attempt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVIGATING THROUGH THIS STATEMENT

You can use the links below to navigate to specific areas of this Privacy Statement:

Who Do We Collect Personal Information From?
What Personal Information Do We Collect?
How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect? 
When/With Whom Do We Share And Disclose Personal Information?
Data Retention
Deleting, Changing & Updating Your Personal Information
Opting Out
Children’s Privacy
Notice to California Users Regarding Your Privacy Rights
Changes To This Privacy Statement
Contact Us

 

WHO DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM?

“Personal Information” is information relating to an individual that can be used to contact or identify you or individuals about whom you enter information as part of your activities on our Website, such as:

  • Name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Company name;
  • Company address;
  • Content of any communication with us via e-mail, telephone or other methods, as well as information that is linked to the forgoing information; and
  • Information collected through cookies.

We collect Personal Information from:

  • Visitors to our Website and users of our Services
  • Exhibitors who participate in our Shows
  • Members of our workforce and those who apply for posted jobs
  • Our third-party vendors and business partners

The categories of information we collect from each of these groups, and the ways in which we use it, differs.

Visitors to Our Website and Users of Our Services

We collect Personal Information from visitors to our Website and users of our Services to provide such visitors and users with Admission Passes to our Shows as requested through our admission, request for information and contact forms and to communicate other information or offers that may be of interest.

Our Exhibitors

Our exhibitors enter into contracts with us. That contract is separate from this Privacy Statement and has its own terms and conditions for notice of collection of Personal Information and governing our overall confidentiality, data privacy and data security obligations. As a result, those terms, and not this Privacy Statement, apply to the personal information of exhibitors. 

Our Workforce and Job Applicants

We collect and retain the types of professional or employment related Personal Information you would expect an employer to have about its workforce and job applicants. We provide legally required notices of collection and describe our use and sharing of the personal information of our workforce and applicants in greater detail in confidential internal human resource manuals and documents accessible to members of our workforce, or by publication on the workforce/applicant portals and apps we use or operate. In some cases, such portals and apps may be operated by third parties who transfer the Personal Information to us. In those situations, the legal responsibility to provide notice usually rests with the third party, not us.

Vendors and Business Partners

Like all corporate enterprises, we buy goods and services, lease equipment and office space and attend industry events. In doing so, we interact with many existing and potential vendors and business partners from whom we necessarily collect certain Personal Information in connection with our contractual and business relationships. We describe our use of vendor and business partner personal information in greater detail in our confidential contracts with those parties or on the internal vendor management portals we operate.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Generally, we collect Personal Information in two ways: that which you voluntarily provide to us, and that which we collect through automated/technical means. We describe that type of voluntary submission immediately below and we describe our automatic collection here. By using our Services, you are signifying to us that you agree with this section of our Privacy Statement and that we may use and disclose your information as described.

Voluntarily Submitted Information.

If you choose to participate in, or make use of certain activities and features available via our Services, you will need to provide us with information about yourself. The types of Personal Information you will be submitting to us in those situations is almost always limited to basic identifiers such as your name, email address, mailing address and phone number. Here are some of the ways you voluntarily give us your personal information:

  • Emails and Texts If you choose to send us an email from our “contact” link or a similar link, you will be giving us your email address and any other Personal Information that may be in your message or attached to it. The same is true if you send us a text message, fax, or phone call. 
  • Creating Accounts; Signing up for Newsletters
  • If we make an account creation feature available to the general public (that is, to visitors/users who are not our exhibitors or workforce members) you will be giving us at least your email address and potentially other identifiers. The same is true if you sign up to receive a newsletter or other informational or marketing material we publish.
  • Registering for Shows When you register for Shows we ourselves may host (rather than outsource to a third-party event manager with its own privacy policies), you will be submitting the types of identifiers described above. If the Show requires a fee, we may also ask you to submit credit card or other financial information, which would be processed through third-party vendors.  We do not retain any credit card or other financial information.
  • Social Media and Community Features Some of our online and mobile resources may offer social media-like community features letting users post messages and comments, and/or upload image or other files and materials. If you choose to make use of these features, the information you post, including your screen name and any other personal information, will be in the public domain and not covered/protected by this statement.
  • Customer Portals and Job Applicants Some of our Services are used to help us serve our exhibitors and allow candidates to apply for available jobs. We discuss personal information submitted in those situations elsewhere in this statement such as here.

If you prefer that we not receive the above-described Personal Information, please do not submit your Personal Information to us. This means you should not participate in the applicable activities on, or use the applicable features available from our Services. Such participation and use are strictly your choice. By not participating, it may limit your ability to take full advantage of the Services.

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit or use our Services, basic information about your internet/electronic activity is automatically collected through your browser via tracking technologies, such as “cookies.” As just about everyone knows by now, cookies are small text files downloaded onto your computer or mobile device. Cookies allow us to collect your IP address and recognize your computer or mobile device and store some information about your preferences for using our Services or past actions, such as:

  • the type of browser and operating system you use
  • the date and time and length of your visit
  • the pages visited, graphics viewed and any documents downloaded
  • links to other sites you accessed from our Website or used to navigate to our Services.

Additional information about cookies and tracking technologies is available here.

If you access our Services from a phone or other mobile device, the mobile services provider may transmit to us certain information such as uniquely identifiable mobile device information. That, in turn, allows us to collect mobile phone numbers and associate them with the mobile device identification information. Some mobile phone service providers also operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices and we may receive this geolocation data as well.

When you use our Services, we may allow third party service providers to place their own cookies or similar technologies in order to engage in the same types of collection we describe above. For example, we use third party “web analytics” services such as those offered by Google Analytics. For more information on how Google specifically uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn more about how to opt out of Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, there’s a category of personal information we may collect that does not fit neatly into the “voluntarily submitted” or “automatically collected” categories.  If you use our Services and a third party mail service (such as Google’s Gmail, Yahoo! Mail and the like) on your mobile device, you may have activated a setting that allows us to use certain technologies such as application programming interfaces, to automatically access (sometimes referred to as “parse”) your mail as it relates to your use of our Services. If you did activate the setting allowing us to do so, our use of any information we receive from those technologies will adhere to their requirements of the publisher of the applicable technology. This includes, if we use Google APIs, adhering to the Google API Services User Data Policy and its Limited Use requirements.

External Sites, Apps, Links and Social Media.

We maintain a presence on one or more external social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, X, TikTok and LinkedIn. We may further allow the community features of our Services to connect with, or be viewable from, that external social media presence. Similarly, our Services may contain links to other websites or apps controlled by third parties.

We are not responsible for the content on, or the privacy practices of, social media platforms, or any third party sites or apps to which we link. Those apps, sites and platforms are not controlled by us and therefore have their own privacy policies and terms of use. To be clear: neither this Privacy Statement nor our Terms of Use apply to our social media presence or any third party sites or apps to which we may link. That means even if you take an affinity action (e.g., “Like” button) on our specific social media profile, and identifiers about you are automatically collected and given to us as a result, that collection and transfer is governed by the privacy policies and other terms of the applicable social media platform and are not our responsibility. If you have questions about how those apps, sites and platforms collect and use personal information, you should carefully read their privacy policies and contact them using the information they provide.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use the Personal Information we collect only in the manner and through the means allowed by applicable law. That means we determine whether we have a lawful basis/legitimate business purpose to use your Personal Information before doing so. As stated in applicable law, such lawful bases/legitimate business purposes may include receiving express consent, operating our business, performing a contract, and complying with a legal obligation. More specifically, we use the Personal Information as follows:

We use the automatically collected Personal Information described here to ccompile generic reports about popular pages/features of our Services, and to see how Users are accessing our Services and in some cases (such as affinity actions) send materials to you. We use the Personal Information you voluntarily submitted, as described here, to respond back directly to you, to send you the information you requested or about which you inquired, and we may provide such voluntarily submitted information to third parties who provide services in which you may be interested. We also may use any such Personal Information you provide to customize our programs and newsletters to make them more relevant to you or to alert you when the next show will take place.

ADDITIONALLY, PLEASE BE AWARE THAT WE AND OUR AFFILIATES MAY CONTACT YOU BY EMAIL.

 

WHEN/WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not rent, sell or share your Personal Information with third parties except as set forth herein. If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the ways identified in this Privacy Statement, you may choose not to use the Services or provide your Personal Information at any time. If you choose not to provide any Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide you with specific products or services, we may not be able to provide those products or services to you.

We may share your Personal Information as described below.

Affiliates

We may share your Personal Information with our corporate affiliates who will use such Personal Information in the same manner as we do under this Privacy Statement.

Exhibitors

We may share your Personal Information with our exhibitors who may contact you with information and promotional materials regarding the services they respectively provide, which would be subject to the exhibitors’ privacy policy.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose Personal Information to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (b) enforce this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations hereof; government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by such government authorities, or at our discretion or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including responding to court orders and subpoenas.

To Prevent Harm

We also may disclose Personal Information to: (a) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (b) protect our rights, property or safety, our Users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Business Sale/Purchase

If we, or any of our affiliates, sell or transfer all or substantially all of our assets, equity interests or securities, or are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, divestiture, consolidation, or liquidation, personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Vendors and Business Partners

We may disclose your Personal Information to outside individuals and/or companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer and to create, operate, and maintain our Services. For example, we may work with third-parties to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing e-mails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide data storage and analysis; (e) provide fraud prevention; (f) provide customer service; and (g) provide other services designed to assist us in developing and running our Services and maximizing our business potential.  We require that these outside companies agree to keep all information shared with them confidential and to use the information only to perform their obligations to us. 

For any Personal Information our vendors and business partners process or store at their own locations, we expect them to use technology infrastructure meeting, at least at the facilities level, minimum recognized standards for security controls. Such recognized standards include those published by the International Standards Organization, the National Institute of Standards and Technology or any reasonably equivalent standards.

Please note, however, that we cannot guarantee that all of our vendors and business partners will agree to the above-described contractual requirements; nor can we ensure that, even when they do agree, they will always comply.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

  1. We use NPII to maintain and administer the Services, analyze trends, gather demographic information and comply with applicable law. We may share Aggregated Anonymous Information with third-parties. We may share this information with others without express notice to you or consent from you, and we may exploit, use and disclose your NPII without limitation of any kind. We authorize certain service providers to utilize NPII for their business purposes and in accordance with their privacy policies, such as to report on usage or industry trends to their customer base.
  2. The Website may use Cookies. Cookies help us remember you when you return to the Website. Cookies also hold information to personalize and enhance your experience and to gather Website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider's domain name and the addresses of the sites you visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Website. The information in the cookies lets us trace your "clickstream" activity (i.e., the paths taken by users of the Website as they move from page to page) to enable us to better serve you by revealing which portions of the Website are the most popular. We may also allow our affiliate and service providers and advertisers to serve cookies from the Website to allow them to assist us in various activities such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Website, its content and advertising. Some third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offer a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies. For more information, see: http://www.networkadvertising.org.
  3. We may also use Pixel Tags, which help us analyze users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Website and our advertising and marketing. Pixel Tags or Clear gif files are tiny graphics with a unique label that work in a similar way to cookies and are used to monitor the user’s online activities. In contrast to cookies that are saved on a user’s computer hard disk, clear gif files are embedded invisibly in websites and are about as big as the full stop at the end of this sentence. Where appropriate, we may combine the information collected by such Pixel Tags with the Personal Information of our customers. We may also use other analytical tools to evaluate site performance through the use of aggregated data, which contains no Personal Information. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.
  4. Cookies, Pixel Tags, and/or other analytical tools that we may use on the Website may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Website. This information may include your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the Website you visited immediately before coming to the Website. Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools in our e-mails may also be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an e-mail message from us. We may also work with businesses that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Website and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, but no Personal Information is shared with them.
  5. We may combine the NPII collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags and other analytical tools with other information we may have collected from you. This information may be used to improve the Website, to personalize your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of advertising, and for other internal business purposes. We may use and share aggregated and anonymous information to conduct market research and analysis for ourselves and/or for our business partners. Given the anonymous, non-personally identifiable nature of such information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy on how we may use or disclose such information. For example, we may freely share such information with third parties who may use such data for their own marketing, advertising, research, or other business purposes. We may also freely share such information with our service providers in order for them to perform services to or for us.
  6. The Services contains links to and/or enables certain third-party functionalities to enhance your experience on the Services, including social plug-ins, tools and APIs. Prior to using any third party functionalities (e.g., Facebook “Like” button) on the Services, you should consult the privacy notices of the third party providers of such functionalities (e.g., Facebook), as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, such third parties, or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third parties may significantly differ from ours, and we make no representation or warranty whatsoever about their policies and practices. Your communications and interactions with such third parties are solely between you and them and are at your own risk.

 

DATA RETENTION

  1. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement unless a longer period is required under applicable law or is needed to resolve disputes or protect our legal rights or otherwise to comply with legal obligations.
  2. Where we are processing Personal Information based on our legitimate interests, we generally will retain the data for a reasonable period of time based on the particular interest, taking into account the fundamental interests and the rights and freedoms of the data subjects.
  3. Where we are processing Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Statement, we generally will retain the information for the period of time necessary to carry out the processing activities to which you consented, subject to your right, under certain circumstances, to have certain of your Personal Information erased (see Deleting, Changing & Updating Your Personal Information below).
  4. Where we are processing Personal Information based on contract, we generally will retain the information for the duration of the contract plus some additional limited period of time that is necessary to comply with law or that represents the statute of limitations for legal claims that could arise from the contractual relationship.

 

DELETING, CHANGING, & UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You may correct, update or revise your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that we delete your Personal Information from our system. In certain cases, you may also have a right to: (i) to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your Personal Information; (ii) to object to the processing of your Personal Information; and (iii) to obtain a copy of your Personal Information in an easily accessible format.
  2. If you withdraw your consent to the use or sharing of your Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, you may not have access to the related services, and we might not be able to provide you with certain or any services.  
  3. To submit a request, please send an e-mail message to info@acsshows.com.  We do not want to take any action regarding your Personal Information at the direction of someone other than you and may therefore ask you for information verifying your identity.

BASIS FOR CONTINUED USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. Please note that, in certain cases, we may continue to process your Personal Information after you have withdrawn consent and requested that we delete your Personal Information, if we have a legal basis to do so.  For example, we may retain certain data if we need to do so to comply with an independent legal obligation, if we still need the data for the lawful purposes for which we obtained the data, or if it is necessary to do so to pursue our legitimate interest in keeping our services and operations safe and secure. Furthermore, if we have already disclosed your Personal Information to third-parties pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Statement, we cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot compel the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. 

 

OPTING OUT

Unsubscribe. You may opt out of: (a) receiving e-mail communications such as e-mail newsletters and promotional e-mails by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each e-mail, clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of e-mails we send to you; and/or (b) receiving promotional e-mail communications and newsletters by e-mailing us at: info@acsshows.com and including the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject text, or write to us at: American Consumer Shows, LLC,  6901 Jericho TPKE, Ste. 250, Syosset NY, 11791. Opting out of receiving Services communications will not affect your receipt of service-related and administrative communications, such as updates to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Statement as we must be able to communicate with you regarding such activities. If you do not receive a response from us to any e-mails you send to us within ten (10) business days, please send us another e-mail as your original e-mail may not have been received.

Google, Facebook & Apple. Our Services may use Google Analytics Advertising Features and its associated tracking technologies to help display our ads you see on other sites, and to help us manage and optimize our online advertising efforts. To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, visit Google’s Ad Settings page, currently located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous?hl=en. Services users can also access the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on, currently located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. We may also work with Facebook and Apple to provide analytics in connection with our Services, including our mobile applications. For more information about Facebook’s privacy practices, you may visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy, and for Apple’s privacy policy, click here http://www.apple.com/privacy/privacy-policy/.  You can manage your Facebook privacy settings and preferences by going to your account and navigating to the Settings & Privacy page of your account. You can manage your Apple privacy settings and preferences by going to Settings in your Apple device and adjusting third party application access and permissions, as well as adjusting your Analytics & Improvements, Advertising and to Location Services privacy preferences.

Ad Industry Opt-Outs. You can opt out of Internet-based and mobile advertising on your mobile device by visiting TRUSTe’s Ad Preference Manager, currently available at https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.  You may can opt out of receiving online behavioral or internet based advertising by using the tools located at the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page, currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out tool currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. When using the ad industry opt out tools, note that: (a) if you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention), but it will not be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you; (b) if you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device; and (c) other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out, and we have no control over the practices of any third parties. We do not make any representations or warranties about such opt-out services. Such services are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their performance.

Cookies. You can opt out of accepting Cookies or disable them from your browser. The “Help” function on most browsers contains information on how you can set your browser to notify you before accepting Cookies or can disable them entirely. If you opt out of Cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of various features of the Services that are available to other users. For example, we may use Cookies to recognize you by name when you return to this Services so you don’t have to login again and provide your password each time.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Federal law imposes special restrictions and obligations on commercial website operators who direct their operations toward, and collect and use information from children under the age of 13. We take those age-related requirements very seriously, and, consistent with them, do not intend for our Website to be used by children under the age of 18, and certainly not by those under the age of 13. Moreover, we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18. If we become aware that anyone under the age of 18 has submitted personal information to us via our Services, we will delete that information and not use it for any purpose whatsoever. We encourage parents and legal guardians to talk with their children about the potential risks of providing personal information over the Internet.

 

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA USERS REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Shine the Light. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that individual, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third-parties that your data was shared with. To request the above information, California residents can e-mail us at: info@acsshows.com or write to us at: American Consumer Shows, LLC, 6901 Jericho TPKE, Ste. 250, Syosset NY, 11791.  Please note that, under California law, a business is only required to respond to such a request twice in any calendar year.

Do Not Track.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a "do not track" feature enabled may still accept cookies. There is currently no industry standard for how companies should respond to "do not track" signals, although one may develop in the future.   At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Please check our Website periodically for such changes since all information collected is subject to the statement in place at the time of collection. Typically, we will indicate the effective/amendment date at the beginning of this Privacy Statement. If we feel it is appropriate, or if the law requires, we’ll also provide a summary of changes we’ve made.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions about our Privacy Statement or privacy practices, please contact us:

  • Address: American Consumer Shows, 6901 Jericho TPKE, Ste. 250, Syosset NY, 11791
  • Email: info@acsshows.com